Landhoppers, big and small

Landhoppers were jumping mad at the Open Lab today.  You’ve got to be quick to catch one of these.  These critters have a shrimp like appearance and can jump and burrow, fast!  They feed on decaying vegetation and keep the soil turned over and healthy.  (Photos from our session will be uploaded soon).

Landhoppers are crustaceans.    http://easyscienceforkids.com/all-about-crustaceans/

Common name: landhoppers.

Scientific name: phylum Arthropoda, class Crustacea, subclass Malacostraca, order Amphipoda, family Talitridae.

http://soilbugs.massey.ac.nz/amphipoda.php

Advertisements

Posted on October 8, 2015, in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: